top of page

March 2024 - Official Selection


Redwood Film Festival December 2020 Official Selection Films
Redwood Film Festival March2024 Official Selection Films

RedWood Film Festival announces the list of Official Selected films of March 2024.

  • Redwood Film Festival is an Online Film Festival. 

  • Our Jury screens the selections Privately and from there we select the winners. Only the winning films will get a chance to participate in a second selection at the end of the year. If they pass the second selection, we'll screen them at our annual live online screening. Where one film from each category will be awarded. 

Best Animated

  • KAVAL | Sasha Stanishik

  • MEDITATION | Keiko McAssey


Best Documentary

  • Within the Lodge of Sacred Relations | Patricia A Burke

  • Food & Design | Mu-Ming Tsai

  • Mustafa Pasha Yamulki a struggler for justice | Horen GHAREEB, Hardi Qadir Ibrahim

  • João Ayres, an Independent Painter | Diogo Varela Silva

  • My Fishy Friends | Algis Kemezys

  • Exploiting Eden, Île-à-Vache | Raquel Gómez-Rosado

  • 4TH AND GOAL | A WESTERN FOOTBALL DOCUMENTARY | Victor Baltazar

Best Experimental

  • geometrical motion | Ingrid Gans

  • Sorry I'm Late! | Donovan Smith

  • Fairy tale of Null 24 | Bene Malen

  • "medèn àgan" NOTHING BEYOND MEASURE | Alessandro Vantini


Best Feature

  • Wholesome Grove | Eric Willis


Best LGBTQ

  • Brother | Aleksei Borovikov

  • Who Killed Mary Pozah? | Derek Fox


Best Long Short

  • To Grieve or Not to Grieve | Donald Watson


Best Monologue

  • The Disassociate  | Petri Puroaho


Best Music Video

  • "Heart Shaped Box" The Curse of KK Hammond | KK Hammond


Best Narrative

  • Aedipar - The secret of the forbidden valley | Dr. Ingo Bruchhold


Best Screenplay

  • Tags | Stephen Glickman

  • Alta California | Lynn H. Elliott

  • Who Let the Wallflowers Out? | Virginia Austin

  • Whispers of Love | Michelle Lynn

  • Untamed | Mike Jeffers, Richard A Bass


Best Script

  • Vessel | Sheldon A Woodson

Best Short

  • The Corner man | Manoj Adhikari

  • "Sheen" | Mimi Garrard

  • 夕占 - A Foretelling at the Dusk | Hirokazu Fukawa

  • Anbirkum Undo [Love Knows No Boundaries] | Arul Sankar S

  • The Journey | Dan Istrate

  • Three Girls One Brownie | Jef Figallo, Ashley Landrieu


Best Short Documentary

  • 100 of the Best | Matt Bland

  • The Otter | Randy Kelly

  • Americans in Israel | Johnny Vonneumann


Film Noir

  • For the Greater Good | Michael Gavino


Romantic Films

  • The Pink Elephant | Rene Smaal


Sci-Fi Films

  • Bat Diary | Silvano Plank

  • Taken | Prakash Gandhi Natarajan (Dhara Visual)

  • The End of Time and Romance | Mark C. Pollock


Best Trailer

  • Relics of the Madré Véna | D. Jason Knowles, MFA


Best Director

  • Seven Thousand Souls | Sanjin Miric

  • The American Good Samaritans | Ara Mnatsakanyan

  • The Final Thread (Director's Cut) | D. Jason Knowles


Best Female Director

  • Marble Me Free | Diane Leslie Kaufman


Best Producer

  • Seven Thousand Souls | Sanjin Miric

  • The American Good Samaritans | Ara Mnatsakanyan


Best Cinematographer/D.O.P

  • DOG | Andrew Shire

  • The American Good Samaritans | Ara Mnatsakanyan

  • The Common Good | Stefan Gutternigh, Eva Amann


Best Editor

  • The American Good Samaritans | Ara Mnatsakanyan


Best Sound

  • The American Good Samaritans | Ara Mnatsakanyan


Best Screenwriter

  • A RED MADRASA SCHOOL UNDER MAO | Gang Chen

  • Alta California | Lynn H. Elliott

  • Assimilation | Gang Chen

  • THREE GENERATIONS OF WOMEN UNDER HALF THE SKY | Gang Chen

  • Waterdrops Insoluble | Gang Chen

  • AMANDA | MORENO FUENTES


Best Actor- Male

  • BAIL OUT - I am Lorenzo Lamas | Dennis O'Neill

  • Mandje | Cameron Michael Currin, Cody Kristapovich


Best Actress - Female

  • Ataraxia | Haley Seppa

  • Down and Out in Vampire Hills | Craig Railsback

  • Latir Amargo | Yolanda Belvis

  • Chasing the Dead | Tom Phillips

  • June 24th | Jenn Sullivan

  • Mandje | Cameron Michael Currin, Cody Kristapovich


Best Supporting Actor - Male/ Female

  • June 24th | Jenn Sullivan

  • The Final Thread (Director's Cut) | D. Jason Knowles


Screenplay

  • AT THE MERCY OF FAITH - Alternative Horror | Samuel Taylor

  • AT THE MERCY OF FAITH - Terror Version | Samuel Lee Taylor

  • BREAKUP | MICHAEL WILLIAMS

  • HEARTSTONE | Michael Williams, Robert Biheller, Phillip Margolin

  • Last Standing Woman | Michael O'Rourke

  • Review | Jonathan Zarantonello

  • Sargeant Classified | JK Jones

  • SQUAD | RECHARLES PETRILLA

  • Three Rivers Meet | Craig Stewart


 

コメント


bottom of page