top of page


RedWood Film Festival team glad to announce the list of Winner of September 2023 Edition. 

BEST 1- MINUTE SHORT FILM

Award Presented to: Monica Ravalico

Film: Walking through the park

Directed by: Monica Ravalico


BEST SHORT FILM

Award Presented to: Joseph Rossi

Film: Bitter Sun

Directed by: Joseph Rossi


BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

Award Presented to: Justin Yuanma Gao

Film: Inside Outside.

Directed by: Justin Yuanma Gao


BEST LGBTQ FILM

Award Presented to: Fernando García Pliego

Film: Heartbreak

Directed by: Fernando García Pliego


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Award Presented to: Steven Santoro

Film: Lucky You're Mine

Directed by: Steven Santoro


BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Award Presented to: José Paulo Matos dos Santos

Film: 1965 | Panreal, a building by Nadir Afonso

Directed by: José Paulo Matos dos Santos


BEST ANIMATION FILM

Award Presented to: Keiko McAssey

Film: WIDOW

Directed by: Keiko McAssey


BEST COMEDY FILM

Award Presented to: Chad Micah Johnson

Film: Steve Jobless

Directed by: Chad Micah Johnson


BEST DARK COMEDY FILM

Award Presented to: Mark C. Pollock

Film: Be Careful What You Say To Your Late Wife

Directed by: Mark C. Pollock


BEST DRAMA FILM

Award Presented to: Jenn Sullivan

Film: June 24th

Directed by: Jenn Sullivan


BEST EXPERIMENT FILM

Award Presented to: Marion Desaunay

Film: Danae

Directed by: Marion Desaunay


BEST HORROR FILM

Award Presented to: Michael Jacoby, Joseph Jacoby, Brendan Bernsley, Daveas Espinal

Film: Desire

Directed by: Michael Jacoby, Joseph Jacoby, Brendan Bernsley, Daveas Espinal


BEST NON-FICTION FILM

Award Presented to: Katie Conlon

Film: Take it Easy, Easy Does It

Directed by: Katie Conlon


BEST NOIR FILM

Award Presented to: Michael Gavino

Film: For the Greater Good

Directed by: Michael Gavino


BEST ROMANTIC FILM

Award Presented to: Rene Smaal

Film: The Pink Elephant

Directed by: Rene Smaal


BEST SCI-FI FILM

Award Presented to: Silvano Plank

Film: Bat Diary

Directed by: Silvano Plank


BEST TRAILER

Award Presented to: D. Jason Knowles, MFA

Film: Relics of the Madré Véna

Directed by: D. Jason Knowles, MFA


BEST DIRECTOR

Award Presented to: Ara Mnatsakanyan

Film: The American Good Samaritans

Directed by: Ara Mnatsakanyan


BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR

Award Presented to: Diane Leslie Kaufman

Film: Marble Me Free

Directed by: Diane Leslie Kaufman


BEST PRODUCER

Award Presented to: RODOLJUB z.s., Sanjin Miric

Film: Seven Thousand Souls

Directed by: Sanjin Miric


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Award Presented to: Andrew Shire

Film: DOG

Directed by: Andrew Shire


BEST EDITOR

Award Presented to: Ara Mnatsakanyan

Film: The American Good Samaritans

Directed by: Ara Mnatsakanyan


BEST SOUND DESIGN

Award Presented to: Ara Mnatsakanyan

Film: The American Good Samaritans

Directed by: Ara Mnatsakanyan


BEST SCREENWRITER

Award Presented to: MORENO FUENTES

Film: AMANDA

Written by: MORENO FUENTES


BEST ACTOR - MALE

Award Presented to: Dennis O'Neill

Film: BAIL OUT - I am Lorenzo Lamas

Directed by: Dennis O'Neill


BEST ACTRESS - FEMALE

Award Presented to: Clarice Lafayette

Film: Mandje

Directed by: Cameron Michael Currin, Cody Kristapovich


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS - MALE/FEMALE

Award Presented to: D. Jason Knowles

Film: The Final Thread (Director's Cut)

Directed by: D. Jason Knowles


BEST SCREENPLAY

Award Presented to: Jonathan Zarantonello

Film: Review

Written by: Jonathan Zarantonello



 

Redwood Film Festival December 2020 Official Selection Films
Redwood Film Festival September 2023 Official Selection Films

RedWood Film Festival announces the list of Official Selected films of September 2023.

  • Redwood Film Festival is an Online Film Festival. 

  • Our Jury screens the selections Privately and from there we select the winners. Only the winning films will get a chance to participate in a second selection at the end of the year. If they pass the second selection, we'll screen them at our annual live online screening. Where one film from each category will be awarded. 

1- Minute Short Film

  • Walking through the park | Monica Ravalico

Short Film

  • A Twistful of Dollars | Kevin Murray

  • Being and pretending to be | KOICHI YAMASHINA

  • Bitter Sun | Joseph Rossi

  • CLUBBER | Colin Burden

  • Dreams of the Past | Dmitri Frolov

  • Last Favor | Sylvain Govaert

  • The Disappearance of Evelin Gale | Jan Fabris

  • The Pandemic Dances | Richard Daniels

  • The Studio | Jose Rivadulla-Rey

  • Two Knights | Piotr Szkopiak

  • Why Do Fireflies Glow | Kim Anderson

  • Mandje | Cameron Michael Currin, Cody Kristapovich

  • The Common Good | Stefan Gutternigh, Eva Amann

  • The Final Thread (Director's Cut) | D. Jason Knowles

  • For the Greater Good | Michael Gavino

Student Short Film

  • Inside Outside. | Justin Yuanma Gao

  • Library Heist | Asher, Dax, Phoebe

LGBTQ Films

  • Brother | Aleksei Borovikov

  • Heartbreak | Fernando García Pliego

  • vulva-manifest | Ingrid Gans

  • AMANDA | MORENO FUENTES

  • The Final Thread (Director's Cut) | D. Jason Knowles

Music Videos

  • AMARU - Traces Of My Melanin | AMARU

  • EarthLove | Felicia Konrad, Johan Haugen

  • Lake Of Dreams | Axel Werner

  • Lucky You're Mine | Steven Santoro

Documentary Films

  • 1965 | Panreal, a building by Nadir Afonso | José Paulo Matos dos Santos

  • Seven Thousand Souls | Sanjin Miric

  • The American Good Samaritans | Ara Mnatsakanyan

Animation Films

  • 1965 | Panreal, a building by Nadir Afonso | José Paulo Matos dos Santos

  • Seven Thousand Souls | Sanjin Miric

  • The American Good Samaritans | Ara Mnatsakanyan

Comedy Film

  • Appearance | Natalia Arjona

  • Hector heat stroke | MICKE

  • Steve Jobless | Chad Micah Johnson

  • The Marriage Counselor | Jef Figallo

Dark Comedy Films

  • Be Careful What You Say To Your Late Wife | Mark C. Pollock

Drama Films

  • June 24th | Jenn Sullivan

Experiment Film

  • Artsattack | Kostiantyn Mishchenko

  • Danae | Marion Desaunay

  • Huspa Jhala Re | Nikhil Prakash Bhagat

  • WOMAN | Lillian Carter

Horror Film

  • Desire | Michael Jacoby, Joseph Jacoby, Brendan Bernsley, Daveas Espinal

  • Ready Cash | Chet Turner

  • That Special Night | Mark C. Pollock

Non Fiction Film

  • Take it Easy, Easy Does It | Katie Conlon

  • For the Greater Good | Michael Gavino

Film Noir

  • For the Greater Good | Michael Gavino

Romantic Films

  • The Pink Elephant | Rene Smaal

Sci-Fi Films

  • Bat Diary | Silvano Plank

  • Taken | Prakash Gandhi Natarajan (Dhara Visual)

  • The End of Time and Romance | Mark C. Pollock

Best Trailer

  • Relics of the Madré Véna | D. Jason Knowles, MFA

Best Director

  • Seven Thousand Souls | Sanjin Miric

  • The American Good Samaritans | Ara Mnatsakanyan

  • The Final Thread (Director's Cut) | D. Jason Knowles

Best Female Director

  • Marble Me Free | Diane Leslie Kaufman

Best Producer

  • Seven Thousand Souls | Sanjin Miric

  • The American Good Samaritans | Ara Mnatsakanyan

Best Cinematographer/D.O.P

  • DOG | Andrew Shire

  • The American Good Samaritans | Ara Mnatsakanyan

  • The Common Good | Stefan Gutternigh, Eva Amann

Best Editor

  • The American Good Samaritans | Ara Mnatsakanyan

Best Sound

  • The American Good Samaritans | Ara Mnatsakanyan

Best Screenwriter

  • A RED MADRASA SCHOOL UNDER MAO | Gang Chen

  • Alta California | Lynn H. Elliott

  • Assimilation | Gang Chen

  • THREE GENERATIONS OF WOMEN UNDER HALF THE SKY | Gang Chen

  • Waterdrops Insoluble | Gang Chen

  • AMANDA | MORENO FUENTES

Best Actor- Male

  • BAIL OUT - I am Lorenzo Lamas | Dennis O'Neill

  • Mandje | Cameron Michael Currin, Cody Kristapovich

Best Actress - Female

  • Ataraxia | Haley Seppa

  • Down and Out in Vampire Hills | Craig Railsback

  • Latir Amargo | Yolanda Belvis

  • Chasing the Dead | Tom Phillips

  • June 24th | Jenn Sullivan

  • Mandje | Cameron Michael Currin, Cody Kristapovich

Best Supporting Actor - Male/ Female

  • June 24th | Jenn Sullivan

  • The Final Thread (Director's Cut) | D. Jason Knowles

Screenplay

  • AT THE MERCY OF FAITH - Alternative Horror | Samuel Taylor

  • AT THE MERCY OF FAITH - Terror Version | Samuel Lee Taylor

  • BREAKUP | MICHAEL WILLIAMS

  • HEARTSTONE | Michael Williams, Robert Biheller, Phillip Margolin

  • Last Standing Woman | Michael O'Rourke

  • Review | Jonathan Zarantonello

  • Sargeant Classified | JK Jones

  • SQUAD | RECHARLES PETRILLA

  • Three Rivers Meet | Craig Stewart

 

Updated: Oct 12, 2023


RedWood Film Festival team glad to announce the list of Winner of December 2022 Edition. 

BEST 1- MINUTE SHORT FILM

Award Presented to: Dmitry Dias

Film: Sheep

Directed by: Dmitry Dias


BEST SHORT FILM

Award Presented to: atteo Vanni

Film: A Ray of Sunshine

Directed by: Matteo Vanni


BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

Award Presented to: Max Cadzow-Smith

Film: Bits 'N Pieces

Directed by: Max Cadzow-Smith


BEST LGBTQ FILM

Award Presented to: Anthony Jakobs

Film: Vänner

Directed by: Anthony Jakobs


BEST WEB SERIES

Award Presented to: Taylor Olson

Film: King & Pawn

Directed by: Taylor Olson


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Award Presented to: Ryo Kagawa

Film: ATISHA MIWA "LOTUS FLOWER ENKA"

Directed by: Ryo Kagawa


BEST ACTION FILM

Award Presented to: Lawrence McCudden

Film: Junk Shop

Directed by: Lawrence McCudden


BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Award Presented to: Vilma Kartalska

Film: ANJELA

Directed by: Vilma Kartalska


BEST COMEDY FILM

Award Presented to: Dan Smith

Film: Kangaroos without Pouches: Candice or Jessica?

Directed by: Dan Smith


BEST DRAMA FILM

Award Presented to: Sheridan Philipp

Film: De Nada

Directed by: Sheridan Philipp


BEST EXPERIMENT FILM

Award Presented to: Tom Phillips

Film: Chasing the Dead

Directed by: Tom Phillips


BEST HORROR FILM

Award Presented to: Craig Railsback

Film: Down and Out in Vampire Hills

Directed by: Craig Railsback


BEST NON-FICTION FILM

Award Presented to: Vincenzo De Sio

Film: THE PORN RADIO SHOW

Directed by: Vincenzo De Sio


BEST ROMANTIC FILM

Award Presented to: Chengchao Jiang

Film: Meet The Blue Water In The Vast West

Directed by: Chengchao Jiang


BEST TRAILER

Award Presented to: Ted Tanaka, Dylan Garcia

Film: Her Monster

Directed by: Ted Tanaka, Dylan Garcia


BEST DIRECTOR

Award Presented to: Haley Seppa

Film: Ataraxia

Directed by: Haley Seppa


BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR

Award Presented to: Haley Seppa

Film: Ataraxia

Directed by: Haley Seppa


BEST PRODUCER

Award Presented to: Haley SeppaFilm: Ataraxia

Directed by: Haley Seppa


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Award Presented to: Favienne Howsepian

Film: Ataraxia

Directed by: Haley Seppa


BEST EDITOR

Award Presented to: Dan Smith

Film: Kangaroos without Pouches: Candice or Jessica?

Directed by: Dan Smith


BEST SCREENWRITER

Award Presented to: Anthony Ford

Film: Duty

Written by: Anthony Ford


BEST ACTOR - MALE

Award Presented to: Rogelio Faugier

Film: Good night Beatriz

Directed by: Christian Durán


BEST ACTRESS - FEMALE

Award Presented to: Yolanda Belvis

Film: Latir Amargo

Directed by: Yolanda Belvis


BEST SCREENPLAY

Award Presented to: JK Jones

Film: A Summer Surprise

Written by: JK Jones


BEST CONCEPT

Award Presented to: Karl Ryan Erikson

Film: Holiday Help

Directed by: Karl Ryan Erikson


BEST PLOT

Award Presented to: Stephen D Floyd

Film: The Llandudno File

Directed by: Stephen D Floyd


JURY SPECIAL SECTIONS - SCREENPLAY

Award Presented to: Ed Vela

Film: The Mortality Game

Written by: Ed Vela


 
1
2
bottom of page